General Science MCQs with Answers Vol 2

General Science MCQs are specially prepared to help you in preparation of competitive examinations. PMS, PPSC, FPSC, SPSC, BPSC and one of the main important thing this will enhance your knowledge in general science.

1. Planet Earth has how many natural satellites?
(A) 1
(B) 0
(C) 2
(D) None of the Above

2. Deimos and Phobos are the natural satellites or moons of which planet  ?
(A) Mars
(B) Jupiter
(C) Saturn
(D) Uranus

3. Largest Planet of the Solar System  is  ___________?
(A) Jupiter
(B) Pluto
(C) Venus
(D) Mercury

4. Which is the hottest Planet of Solar System ?
(A) Mercury
(B) Venus
(C) Jupiter
(D) None of the Above.

5. Europa is the natural satellite of which planet ________?
(A) Venus
(B) Jupiter
(C) Mars
(D) None of these

6. Seismometer is used to measure _______  ?
(A) earthquake Waves
(B) volcanic erupted waves
(C) Both A & B
(D) None of the Above

7.  Anemometer is used to measure the  _____?
(A)  air pressure
(B)  speed of wind
(C)  Percentage of water
(D)  None of these

8. Sphygmomanometer is to measure_______?
(A) density of milk
(B) blood pressure
(C) height
(D) weight

9. Barometer is used to measure  ______?
(A) speed of wind
(B) atmospheric pressure
(C) altitude
(D) None of the Above.

10.  Altimeter is used to measure _____ ?
(A) altitude of airplane
(B) sending voice messages
(C) Both of the above.
(D) None of These

11. Transponder is a device used as_______?
(A) wireless Communication Device
(B) measuring altitude of palne
(C) height
(D) None of the Above

12. Accelerometer is used to measure ______  ?
(A) speed of car
(B) proper acceleration
(C) Both of the above
(D) None of these

13. Hygrometer is used to measure   ___________?
(A) rain
(B) water vapors in atmosphere
(C) moisture
(D) None of the Above

14. Ammeter is used to measure _____ ?
(A) Current  in Circuit
(B) voltage
(C) both of the abvoe
(D) None of these.

15. Galvanometer is a type of  ________?
(A) Ammeter
(B) Voltmeter
(C) Both of the abvoe
(D) None of these

Answers of Vol 2

1. A

2. A

3. A

4. B

5.B

6. C

7. B

8. B

9. B

10. A

11. A

12. B

13. B

14. A

15. A

See More

General Science MCQs with Answers Vol 1

General Science MCQs with Answers Vol 3

General Science MCQs with Answers Vol 4

Recent Posts

Crazy Tower

Si un productif pour l'un des jeux pour prime une outil pour sous filmographique aurait…

6 hours ago

CrazyBuzzer: Μια απάτη και σίγουρα όχι; » Οι δοκιμές και οι εμπειρίες μας το 2026

Οι κριτικές δεν παρέχουν απαραίτητα σαφήνεια σχετικά με τα παιχνίδια και την εξυπηρέτηση πελατών του…

6 hours ago

Offizielle Online-Casino-Website

Karten wie Mastercard und Visa stehen bereit für schnelle Einzahlungen. Bizzo Casino bietet eine breite…

12 hours ago

Valor Gambling enterprise Application Review Overall performance Shelter and you can Small Payouts

The brand new circle might be sluggish and/or picked commission program you will become lower…

1 day ago

Exact same Time Winnipeg Weed Delivery Better Marijuana Store

You can order online or due to a software instead of gonna a good dispensary.…

2 days ago

Nj First & Specialization Care and attention

PostsMaternity Cardiovascular system: 201-854-5189Find whom Hackensack Meridian Health provides rented because of it character The…

2 days ago