General Knowledge MCQs

General Science MCQS for general information and for the Preparation of civil service  exams. 

1. Which country is known as the Garbage of Europe?
(A) Turkey
(B) Greece
(C) Poland
(D) None of the Above.

2.  Which city of Pakistan is known as the Manchester of Pakistan?
(A)  Lahore
(B)  Sialkot
(C)  Faisalabad
(D)  Islamabad

3. Which Country is known as the tear of India?
(A) Kashmir
(B) Nepal
(C) Benglaru
(D) Sri Lanka

4. Which city is known as the big apple of U.S.A?
(A) Washington
(B) New York
(C) Miami
(D) None of the Above.

5. Which country is known as the sick man of Europe?
(A) Poland
(B) Norway
(C) Belgium
(D) Turkey

6. Which country is known as Cockpit of Europe?
(A) Norway
(B) Belgium
(C) Poland
(D) All of the above.

7. Which country is known as Uncle Sam?
(A) United Kingdom
(B) United States
(C) Canada
(D) France

8. Which Country is known as the land of the midnight Sun?
(A) Norway
(B) Switzerland
(C) Poland
(D) None of the Above

9. Which Country is known as the land of thousand Lakes ?
(A) Finland
(B) Japan
(C) North Korea
(D) South Korea

10. Which country is known as the nation of immigrants?
(A) Germany
(B) Pakistan
(C) United States of America
(D) None of the Above.

11. Which city of Pakistan is known as the city of Lights?
(A) Karachi
(B) Lahore 
(C) Islamabad
(D) Multan

12.  Which country appears as long shoe on the map of World?
(A)  Japan
(B)  Germany
(C)  Italy
(D)  None of the Above

13. Which city of India is known as the Silicon Valley?
(A) Kashmir
(B) Bangalore
(C) New Delhi
(D) Calcutta

14. Which Country is known as the land of Rising Sun?
(A) South Korea
(B) North Korea
(C) Japan
(D) USA

15. Which country is known as roof of the World?
(A) Tibet
(B) Nepal
(C) Sri lanka
(D) None of These

16. 38th Parallel line is the demarcation between _______ and _______  ?
(A) India and Pakistan
(B) USA and Mexico
(C) North Korea and South Korea
(D) None of the Above

17.  Order Neisse Line was the boundary between   _____ and ______ after Second World War?
(A)  East Germany and Poland
(B)  East Germany and West Germany
(C)  Israel and Palestine
(D)  None of these

18. Line of Actual Control is the current border dividing India and ________?
(A) Pakistan
(B) China
(C) Nepal
(D) Sri Lanka

19. Mannerheim Line is a line dividing  ______ and ___________?
(A) Russia and Afghanistan
(B) Russia and Finland
(C) Russia and China
(D) None of the Above.

20.  Length of the border between Pakistan and China is ___________ ?
(A) 585 KM
(B) 685 KM
(C) 785 KM
(D) 985 KM

21. Green Line (Israel)  refers to the 1949 Armistice border between Israel  and _________?
(A) Palestine
(B) Its Neighbors
(C) Lebanon
(D) Syria

22. Which country is situated in the west of Pakistan ?
(A) China
(B) India
(C) Afghanistan
(D) None of these

23. Which country is situated in the east of Pakistan?
(A) India
(B) Iran
(C) China
(D) None of the Above

24. Which country is situated in the South West of Pakistan ?
(A) Bahrain
(B) Iran
(C) Afghanistan
(D) None of these.

25. Total Length of the Land Borders of Pakistan with its neighbor countries is________?
(A) 6774 KM
(B) 7774 km
(C) 87774 Km
(D) None of these

 

Answers of General Knowledge MCQs

1. B
2. C
3. D
4. B
5. D
6. B
7. B
8. A
9. A
10.C
11. A
12. C
13. B
14. C
15. A
16. C
17. A
18. B
19. B
20. A
21. B
22. C
23. A
24. B
25.A

 

 

Recent Posts

Crazy Tower

Si un productif pour l'un des jeux pour prime une outil pour sous filmographique aurait…

4 hours ago

CrazyBuzzer: Μια απάτη και σίγουρα όχι; » Οι δοκιμές και οι εμπειρίες μας το 2026

Οι κριτικές δεν παρέχουν απαραίτητα σαφήνεια σχετικά με τα παιχνίδια και την εξυπηρέτηση πελατών του…

4 hours ago

Offizielle Online-Casino-Website

Karten wie Mastercard und Visa stehen bereit für schnelle Einzahlungen. Bizzo Casino bietet eine breite…

10 hours ago

Valor Gambling enterprise Application Review Overall performance Shelter and you can Small Payouts

The brand new circle might be sluggish and/or picked commission program you will become lower…

1 day ago

Exact same Time Winnipeg Weed Delivery Better Marijuana Store

You can order online or due to a software instead of gonna a good dispensary.…

1 day ago

Nj First & Specialization Care and attention

PostsMaternity Cardiovascular system: 201-854-5189Find whom Hackensack Meridian Health provides rented because of it character The…

1 day ago