Current Affairs MCQs Quiz Vol 3

Current Affairs/International Affairs/National Affairs MCQs for the preparation of NTS , PPSC, FPSC, BPSC tests. This MCQs sets prepared while considering the past papers of GD Intelligence Bureau and Assistant Director IB of FPSC and covers historical events before and after independence.

 

1. Which of the following hurricane hit USA coastal areas in September 2017?
(A) Wilma
(B) Irma
(C) Jose
(D) Both B & C

2.  Irma hit which USA State ?
(A) Georgia
(B) Florida
(C) New York
(D) None of These

3. Irma Hurricane  Originated from  ?
(A) Cape Verde Islands
(B) Florida
(C) West Indies
(D) None of these

4. Irma was which Category Hurricane?
(A) Category 2
(B) Category 3
(C) Category 4
(D) Category 5

5. Who is the player of the Series in Independence Cup 2017 held in Pakistan?
(A) Hashim Amla
(B) Babar Azam
(C) Fakhar Zaman
(D) None of These

6. Who was the captain of World XI in Independence Cup 2017 played in Pakistan ?
(A) Hashim Amla
(B) Tim Paine
(C) Faf Du Plessis
(D) None of These

7. Faf Du Plessis is the Player of Which Country ?
(A) West Indies
(B) England
(C) Australia
(D) South Africa

8. Pakistan won the 3rd T20 Independence Cup Match against World XI team by __________ runs?
(A) 25
(B) 30
(C) 33
(D) 35

9. How many fatalities occurred in the result of Irma Hurricane?
(A) 62
(B) 72
(C) 84
(D) None of these

10. Ex First Lady of Pakistan Begum kalsoom Nawaz was diagnosed with which disease?
(A) Lungs Cancer
(B) Hepatitis
(C) Typhoid
(D) Lymphoma

11. The  current session of United Nations General Assembly which is in progress is _________ Session?
(A) 70th
(B) 71st
(C) 72nd
(D) None of These

12.  Who is the winner of USA Open Tennis Tournament 2017 in Mens Single ?
(A) Rafael Nadal
(B) Jean-Julien Rojer
(C) Horia Tecau
(D) None of These

13. On September 3, 2017North Korea conducted test of which bomb ?
(A) Nuclear Bomb
(B) Hydrogen Bomb
(C) Inter Continental Missile
(D) None of these

14. Which Animal is the symbol of long life in Korea?.
(A) Tiger
(B) Lion
(C) Cat
(D) Deer

15. Who is Prime Minister of Israel?
(A) Benjamin Netanyahu
(B) Ehud Ulmert
(C) Ehud Barak
(D) None of These

 

Answers to MCQs Current Affairs Vol-3
1.   D
2.   B
3.   A
4.   D
5.   B
6.   C
7.   D
8.   C
9.   C
10. D
11. C
12. A
13. B
14. D
15. A

See more

Current Affairs MCQs Quiz Vol 4

Current Affairs MCQs Quiz Vol 5

Recent Posts

Онлайн професія PariMatch: азартні коефіцієнти отримаєте та розпишіться спорт

Якщо передплатник з Російської Федерації захоче заглянути журнал офшорної компанії Париматч, у нього позбавляти вдасться…

13 minutes ago

Париматч казино Parimatch посадовий сайт, знижки, реєстрація

Вейджер в області на брата бонусу виділяється і виточиться отримаєте і розпишіться колективну суму поповнення…

15 minutes ago

Sweepstakes Local casino Web sites Courtroom regarding the U S. February 2026

Inspire Vegas is actually a valid societal sweepstakes local casino centered by the Inspire Entertainment…

57 minutes ago

Crazy Tower

Si un productif pour l'un des jeux pour prime une outil pour sous filmographique aurait…

12 hours ago

CrazyBuzzer: Μια απάτη και σίγουρα όχι; » Οι δοκιμές και οι εμπειρίες μας το 2026

Οι κριτικές δεν παρέχουν απαραίτητα σαφήνεια σχετικά με τα παιχνίδια και την εξυπηρέτηση πελατών του…

12 hours ago

Offizielle Online-Casino-Website

Karten wie Mastercard und Visa stehen bereit für schnelle Einzahlungen. Bizzo Casino bietet eine breite…

18 hours ago